Versione Italiana  English Version ContactsF.A.Q.Privacy
EMAIL US Add to Favourites
Delivery Costs
About Us
Vintage Wines
Special Offers
Purchases
WINE SEARCH
 
BY WINE NAME
Wine Name
Quick Search
Currency 
Privacy
Customers personal and credit card details pass via SSL technology, via the bank to arrive at TheCellarDoor. No staff member at TheCellarDoor can view your credit card information, we work with a reference number, generated by your transaction to carry out all the necissary order procedures.
1. INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY LAW
Internet companies based in Italy must follow some of the strictest privacy laws in Europe. In 2003, a new law known as D:L.vo 196/2003 laid down stringent guidelines for companies to follow, which include but are not limited to:
  • Personal data can only be used in accordance with the order, amendments to and the accountancy of the order.
  • The publication of information about wine and vineyards is made in good faith.
  • Customers control over their personal data. Customers may request a change to their data or cancellation of membership.
2. PROTECTING YOUR RIGHTS
TheCellarDoor is dedicated to responsible online trading and protecting the personal data of our customers.

TheCellarDoor will never try to sell any product to our customers except wine and wine related goods. We are not interested in your personal data, we do not store your details and we take our customers privacy very seriously indeed. This part of our website is dedicated to showing our existing and potential customers the lengths at which TheCellarDoor will go to protect your rights and privacy. There is absolutely no chance that your data will ever be shared, given or intercepted by a secondary company.
3. BOOKING PROCEDURE
All reservations must be made online with a valid credit or debit card. If registered you will be asked for your security password with Visa or Mastercard or instructed to validate your card. We have one of the lowest incidences of credit card fraud of any wine seller because of our security levels.

We can not accept an order over the telephone and our telephone staff can never take credit card details over the phone.
4. VERIFIED BY VISA/SECURE MASTERCODE
To prevent credit card fraud our contract with Visa and Mastercard means we asks our customers to go through an extra step to register their card with Verified by Visa/Secure Mastercode or to input the password they have already created.

We encourage all customers to sign upto these two programmes for the protection of the card from credit card fraud.
5. TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA
As soon as the order process begins customers are transferred to a secure area of our website. Personal details, nor credit card details can be intercepted. Customers personal and credit card details pass via SSL technology, via the bank to arrive at TheCellarDoor.

No staff member at TheCellarDoor can view your credit card information, we work with a reference number, generated by your transaction to carry out all the necissary order procedures.
6. SECONDARY PARTIES
TheCellarDoor does not pass your data to any secondary companies. You will never receive any email marketing from any other company apart from TheCellarDoor.
7. EMAIL MARKETING
When you make your first purchase you are asked if you want to be included or excluded from special offers we send via email. No unsolicited promotions will be received by our customers. You can unsubscribe from our offers list at any time. After your purchase, we send an email asking customers to recount their experience of the wine so that other future customers can benefit from this knowledge. You can choose to contribute or not.
8. TELEPHONE CONVERSATIONS
TheCellarDoor can not accept credit card details over the telephone. We can create an order on behalf of the customer, but the customer would have to enter their credit card details themselves, via the Ecustomer Services to complete the transaction in a secure enviroment. TheCellarDoor does not record conversations with our customers.

Special Offers

Our best deals for all budgets

Red & White

Vintage Years

The finest wines Italy has to offer.
Looking for the best?

Search Over

Food Guide

Trust Giuseppe's advise on the best accompaniments to your wine.
CALL CENTER: 0039 085 6921659 * 10am-12am , 4pm-7pm CET (GMT+1), Sat: 10am-12am CET (GMT+1)
E-MAIL: info@thecellardoor.it
Terms & Conditions |  Contacts |  F.A.Q. |  Privacy |  Vintage Wines |  Special Offers |  Delivery Costs |  About Us |  Wines: Red |  Wines: White
Copyright © 2009 The Cellar Door. All rights reserved.

Italian wine experts - The Cellar Door.

Red & White wine direct from the vineyards of Italy

The Cellar Door is an Italian company selling red & white wine directly to the consumer at low rates direct from the vineyards of Italy. We bring the finest wines of Italy directly to your door. Embracing all aspects of the wine world, join our messageboards and read our Food guide to enjoy the world of wine to the fullest.